For Whom the New York Prescribed Procedural Limitations Period Tolls -- New York Executive Order 202.48
[…] Answer:  Unclear, but probably.  EO 202.8 refers only to time limits "as prescribed by the procedural laws of the state, including but not limited to *** the civil practice law and rules,  *** or by any other statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule, or regulation[.]"  Technically speaking, a contractual suit limitations period is not one "prescribed by the procedural laws of the state".  New York Insurance Law § 3404(e) does not "prescribe" a two-year suit limitations period, and Insurance Law § 3404(f)(1)(A) mandates that a New York policy that insures against fire contain, "with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy [§ 3404(e)].

Before testing this question in litigation,  however, consider giving me or your favorite New York first-party property coverage counsel a call to discuss the arguments that can be made for and against tolling of a property insurance policy's suit limitations period.