Words Matter -- a Notice of Storage Lien That Lacks the Word "Lien" Is Invalid
[…] Respondent appealed.

In AFFIRMING Supreme Court's finding that the storage lien was invalid, the Appellate Division, Third Department, held:
As to the merits, we agree with Supreme Court that respondent's purported lien for storage was invalid. Pursuant to Lien Law § 184 (5), where an entity seeks to assert a lien for the storage of a motor vehicle that it has towed and stored at the direction of a law enforcement agency, such entity must "mail by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice ... to every person who has perfected a security interest in such motor vehicle or who is listed as a lienholder upon the certificate of title ... within [20] days of the first day of storage." Under the statute, which must be strictly construed (see Matter of Ally Fin. Inc. v Oakes Towing Serv., Inc., 130 AD3d 1355, 1356 [2015]; Grant St. Constr., Inc. v Cortland Paving Co., Inc., 55 AD3d 1106, 1107 [2008]; Phillips v Catania, 155 AD2d 866, 866 [1989]), the "notice shall include the name of the [entity] providing storage of the motor vehicle, the amount being claimed for such storage, and [the] address and times at which the motor vehicle may be recovered" (Lien Law § 184 [5]). In addition, "[t]he notice shall also state that the [entity] providing such notice claims a lien on the motor vehicle and that such motor vehicle shall be released upon full payment of all storage charges accrued on the date the motor vehicle is released" (Lien Law § 184 [5]). 
Here, the notice—which was mailed to petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested—included respondent's name, address and regular business hours, as well as the total amount being claimed for storage.