Words Matter -- a Notice of Storage Lien That Lacks the Word "Lien" Is Invalid
[…] Fatally, however, the notice did not state, as required, that respondent "claim[ed] a lien" on the vehicle (Lien Law § 184 [5]). The word "lien" does not appear in the notice at all. Moreover, we are not persuaded by respondent's contention that the requirement was satisfied by the language indicating that the vehicle would be released "upon full payment of all charges." Strictly construed, Lien Law § 184 (5) requires that the notice state both that respondent "claims a lien on the motor vehicle and that such motor vehicle shall be released upon full payment of all storage charges accrued on the date the motor vehicle is released" (emphasis added).